Asbestos Management Surveys

Trident Surveying have particular expertise with regards to Asbestos Management Surveys and we have developed a deep understanding of the ever changing and detailed HSE requirements and legislation in this area over more than 25 years.

What is an Asbestos Management Survey?

An Asbestos Management Survey (formerly a Type 2 Survey) is the minimum asbestos survey required under law and is required in any commercial property that was built before 2000.

An Asbestos Management Survey is generally referred to as a standard survey. The purpose of this inspection is to locate and identify, as far as is reasonably practicable, the presence and extent of any suspect Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) in the premises and assess their condition for implementing Regulation 4 ‘Duty to Manage Asbestos in Non Domestic Properties' as stated in Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR 2012).

An Asbestos Management Survey will identify asbestos containing materials which could become damaged or disturbed during normal everyday occupancy and will include any foreseeable maintenance activities. An assessment on the condition of the materials will also be made.

What's involved in an Asbestos Management Survey?

Asbestos Management Surveys can entail some intrusive work and some disturbance. The level of this intrusion will differ between sites, and your Trident surveyor will give you a more detailed breakdown of what's involved on your specific site. Various factors will apply such as building type, building construction and general accessibility. Our highly experienced surveyors will inspect all areas of the building (including floors, walls, ceilings, within suspended ceiling voids, loft voids, accessible risers etc), and locate asbestos containing materials (ACM's). This survey will not cause major damage to the building or areas. The asbestos management survey, where required, will involve the collection of suspect samples, followed by the analysis of the samples, to confirm the presence or absence of asbestos.

Asbestos Management Surveys and Domestic Properties

The 'Duty to Manage Asbestos' requirements of Regulation 4 of CAR 2012 do not normally apply to domestic premises. However, the requirements do apply to common parts of premises, including housing developments and blocks of flats. These requirements mean that organisations such as local authorities, housing associations, social housing management companies and others who own, or are responsible for domestic properties, have legal duties to ensure the health and safety of their staff, contractors and others in domestic premises.

Is an Asbestos Management Survey the right survey for you?

Asbestos Management Surveys can cover everyday and simple maintenance work. However the duty holder should be aware that where 'more extensive' maintenance or repair work is required, a management survey may not provide adequate information to enable the works. More intrusive investigation may be required in the form of an asbestos refurbishment survey. An Asbestos Refurbishment Survey or an Asbestos Demolition Survey should be undertaken prior to any works which disturbs the fabric of the building.

Trident Surveying can help you decide which type of survey you need to meet HSE regulations, help you manage any risk and liability and give you recommendations of what to do next.

Why not either call 03333 441555, request a quote or use the Get in Touch box on this page for more information about our Asbestos Management Surveys.

Download Our Free Asbestos Guide UKAS Testing Accreditation Symbol, test laboratory number 8188 Trident Surveying Ltd is a IOSH No Time To Lose campaign supporter
Trident Surveyors are RSPH qualified
Trident Surveying are a leading independent asbestos surveying company undertaking asbestos surveys UK wide, with offices in Sunderland, Birmingham, London, Leeds, Edinburgh and Durham.
Unit 5, North Hylton House, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear. SR5 3AD. 0191 549 4872. Head Office
Copyright Trident Surveying Ltd 2015
Company Registered No: 05985210 (England). VAT Registration No: GB 898 3377 54